Monday, October 9, 2017

South African Universities with the fastest broadband speeds

MyBroadband's Speed Test results for September 2017 show that the University of Stellenbosch had the highest peak broadband speed among local universities.

MyBroadband's HTML5 speed test servers are hosted in Teraco's vendor-neutral data centres to ensure a neutral testing environment.

Through NAPAfrica, all network operators present at its peering points are provided with a free connection to the MyBroadband Speed Test platform.

In September, 228,407 speed tests were conducted on the MyBroadband Speed Test platform – with the University of Stellenbosch peaking at 940Mbps.

The table below shows the South African university peak speed results.

South African Universities
UniversityDownload (kbps)Upload (kbps)
University of Stellenbosch944,486918,238
University of the Free State822,259677,816
University of Pretoria670,835448,128
North West University647,188469,973
Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University595,046186,023
University of the Witwatersrand (WITS)515,594134,233
University of Johannesburg491,486233,196
University of Cape Town160,235142,958
Vaal University of Technology124,404204,358
University of South Africa120,7431,704
Cape Technikon91,59493,595
University of Venda55,56522,345
Tertiary Education and Research Network of SA45,73318,460
Walter Sisulu University44,35551,342
Cape Peninsula University of Technology36,08242,397
Technikon Pretoria30,50517,121
University of the Western Cape5,8855,969
University of KwaZulu-Natal4,565442
Technikon SA90329,127

Now read: MyBroadband network drive tests – Impressive results

Let's block ads! (Why?)


see source

No comments:

Post a Comment