Thursday, October 5, 2017

Highest broadband speeds in South Africa

The highest speed recorded on the MyBroadband Speed Test server in September 2017 was from a University of Stellenbosch user who clocked 944Mbps.

228,407 speed tests were conducted on the MyBroadband Speed Test platform during the past month.

MyBroadband's HTML5 speed test servers are hosted in Teraco's vendor-neutral data centres to ensure a neutral testing environment.

Through NAPAfrica, all network operators present at its peering points are provided with a free connection to the MyBroadband Speed Test platform.

The MyBroadband Speed Test platform was designed to be lightweight and easy to use on mobile devices.

Test your speed now – Click here

The table below provides an overview of the highest speeds recorded over the past month.

Highest speeds

Top Broadband Speed Test Results
ISP / InstitutionDownload (kbps)Upload (kbps)
University of Stellenbosch944,486918,238
Converged Telecoms938,563737,566
Metrofibre Networx931,873891,696
Audatex (SA) Pty911,523918,827
Vox908,998411,781
MTN BUSINESS887,018579,886
Afrihost875,99278,036
Durban Institute of Technology871,411377,976
ICTGLOBE865,590839,992
Bronbergwisp-Pretoria838,31974,672
SAPPI830,282462,879
University of the Free State822,259677,816
Vanilla-Office820,072450,671
Cybersmart818,384836,747
TENET (The UNINET Project)809,264161,536
iConnect JHB Region806,992217,414

Now read: MyBroadband network drive tests – Impressive results

Let's block ads! (Why?)


see source

No comments:

Post a Comment